Butterfly transparent winged butterflies

Butterfly transparent winged butterflies, glass wing butterfly
Butterfly transparent winged butterflies

We all know butterflies are fragile, so fragile that if you accidentally held your palms over them too tight, you’d kill them. The color in them would literally rub off on your hands if you stroked their wings. The same goes for dragon flies. Well they’re noisy of course but these are transparent. So it’s not too difficult to imagine insects as transparent.

In reality they just don’t have too much color on their wings. The same holds for transparent butterflies. However, even devoid of some of their color, they still are magnificent, as grand as they are meant to be. And the only thing you can thing of when you see them is to say hush, and hold your breath for as long as possible just so that they sit around for a little longer. Transparent butterflies are not a myth but certainly a rarity. And if you ever se one, look at the world through its wings and you’ll find a new meaning in life.

Transparent winged butterflies similar species:

Greta oto , Oleria paula , Ithomia patilla , Pteronymia cotytto

It comes from central America and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing
Butterfly transparent winged butterflies, transparent butterfly is not a hoax
transparent winged butterflyButterfly transparent winged butterflies, see through butterfly wingButterfly transparent winged butterflies, butterfly wing that like a glassButterfly transparent winged butterflies, special butterfly with transparent wingButterfly transparent winged butterflies, butterfly collector
Butterfly transparent winged butterflies, butterfly transparent macro shot
http://www.withfriendship.com/user/images/282/Butterfly_transparent.jpg

http://www.dkimages.com/discover/previews/875/40002569.JPG

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_cqNbjz0gMoY/Rd5JLdjjjkI/AAAAAAAAAWc/8wq7HEYuk7I/s400/transparentbutterfly10-6.jpg

http://files.myopera.com/Pham%20Uyen/albums/473421/Transparent%20Butterfly%20on%20Flowers.jpg

http://www.colombiahotels.travel/wiki/images/b/b5/Transparent_Butterfly.jpg

http://i.pbase.com/o6/94/339594/1/90179717.avxEaymc.IMG_2062.JPG

transparent-butterfly2a.jpg Transparent butterfly2 image by photowebs
Butterfly transparent winged butterflies

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

Most beautiful, experiencing your lovely butterflies with my 11 1/2 yr old son. We enjoyed the surreal images.Never could we have imagined such true nature exisits.
We've glided up and down your pictures, only to find...We love ALL the pictures! Each says something unique.

Post a Comment

Dear Visitor,
Please feel free to give your comment. Which picture is the best?
Thanks for your comment.